Requirements

Which documents are necessary in order to apply? (This can avoid unnecessary delays and ensures that the applicant brings all necessary documents.)

  • Passport or another valid travel document;
  • Proof of legal entry and stay in national territory;
  • Proof of health insurance;
  • Criminal Record Certificate from the relevant authority of the applicant’s home country or from any other country where she/he resided for over a year;
  • Signed application enabling consultation of the Portuguese Criminal Records by SEF.

What other legal requirements must be met?

  • Applicants must not have been convicted of a crime punishable with deprivation of liberty exceeding one year;
  • Applicants must not be subject to an entry ban in national territory following an order of removal from the country;
  • Applicants must not be constrained by alerts in the Schengen Information System;
  • Applicants must not be registered with alerts in SEF’s Integrated Information System issued for purposes of non‐admission.

How many days does the applicant have to stay in Portugal? What if he is within the Schengen space but outside of Portugal, do these days count?

The applicant must stay in Portugal for at least 7 days during the first year and 14 days during the following successive periods of two years. After those 5 years, the holder of the golden residence permit can apply for a permanent residence permit, and after 6 years it is possible to apply for Portuguese citizenship.

For renovation, must the family meet the same requirements as the applicant as far as their stays in Portugal?

Yes.

Is Fiscal Representation necessary? Why?

The applicant will need to apply for a fiscal number (número de contribuinte or NIF) from the local Tax Office (Finanças). This is a tax number, in the form of a card, and is required to open a bank account and pay the rates and utilities on the property.
Non-resident homeowners are required to appoint a Fiscal Representative to ensure that matters of tax are kept in order. Usually the candidate’s lawyer will appoint one on his or her behalf, as she or he needs to pay the IMI charge and submit tax return at the end of the year (Which is compulsory under Portuguese law). This shouldn't cost more than a few hundred euros.

How can the applicant pay for transactions?

Payment must be made by cheque or bank transfer. Cash transactions are not accepted.

Golden visa / ARI

Throughout the duration of the process, will the applicants have a visa or residency?

When the candidate applies for the residency visa, a temporary visa will be granted which will become permanent after 5 years.

How many times must the applicant renew the visa?

The candidate must renew the visa one year after the initial application and then again two years later, and a final time when applying for the permanent visa. After the fifth year, the permit holder may apply for Portuguese citizenship and passport, which bestows on the holder all the rights of an EU national including free movement in Schengen space.

After being granted a temporary visa, can the applicant freely enter Schengen space?

Yes, after being granted the temporary visa, the applicant may travel freely within Schengen space without needing to apply for a tourist visa.

Can the applicant and his family apply for citizenship?

Yes, a year after receiving the permanent residence permit, the applicant and their family can apply for Portuguese citizenship by submitting an application and taking a Portuguese language test.

Can the property be sold once the applicant has permanent residency?

Yes.

Family

Can an applicant with a visa request family regrouping? If so, that be done within the first five years?

Yes, the applicant may request temporary visas for family members as well, within the initial period. They will become permanent after the five year period.

What is considered family and which family members can apply for regrouping?

In simple terms, this includes: the spouse, minor children, adult children who are dependant, parents, and minor siblings in the custody of the permit holder.

What documents are needed for proof of relationship for family members?

Official documents with The Hague Convention stamps.

For renewal, must the family meet the same requirements as the applicant regarding their stays in Portugal?

Yes.

Can the applicant and his family apply for citizenship?

Yes, a year after receiving the permanent residence permit, the applicant and her or his family can apply for Portuguese citizenship upon submitting an application and taking a Portuguese language test.